Biography

María Antonia Socas Ortiz Lanús is an Argentine actress. Although active in various media in her native country, particularly telenovelas and stage, she is foremost known to international viewers for a number of mid-1980s sword and sorcery films produced by Roger Corman and Héctor Olivera, most notably as one of the title characters in John C. Broderick's The Warrior and the Sorceress.

María Antonia Socas Ortiz Lanús is an Argentine actress. Although active in various media in her native country, particularly telenovelas and stage, she is foremost known to international viewers for a number of mid-1980s sword and sorcery films produced by Roger Corman and Héctor Olivera, most notably as one of the title characters in John C. Broderick's The Warrior and the Sorceress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 10

Birthday 1959-08-12

Place of Birth Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Maria Socas

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 El espejo de los otros
2002 Kamchatka as Mom's Friend
1997 Milady, la historia continúa (1 episode) as Mabel
1989 Hollywood Boulevard II as Amazon Queen
1987 Deathstalker II as Amazon Queen
1987 La clínica del Dr. Cureta
1986 Soldier's Revenge as Baetriz
1986 Sobredosis
1985 Wizards of the Lost Kingdom as Acrasia
1984 The Warrior and the Sorceress as Naja the Sorceress

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page