Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Female

Birthday 1982-06-30 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Elizabeth Caplan
  • Лиззи Каплан

Login to report an issue

Biography

Elizabeth Caplan better known as Lizzy Caplan was born on June 30, 1982 in Los Angeles, CA. She is an American actress, best known for her roles in the CBS show The Class, in the 2004 film Mean Girls, and the 2008 film Cloverfield.

Caplan began her television acting career in 1999, when she played the minor role of Sara on the short-lived series Freaks and Geeks. She had a series of guest appearances on other shows, and has been a guest on Sharon Osbourne's talk show. Another of her major television characters came on Smallville, a series about Superman as a teenager. She debuted on that show on November 6, 2001, playing "freak of the week" Tina Greer on the episode "X-Ray." She reprised her role on the show on January 14, 2003, in the episode "Visage."Although she was already an experienced actress, she gained much notice in the 2004 movie Mean Girls, where she played alternative styled girl Janis Ian, namesake of the lesbian singer-songwriter Janis Ian. Caplan's character has been compared to that of Nancy McKeon's character Jo from The Facts of Life.

In 2003, she starred in the television series The Pitts, playing Faith Pitt. In the second season of Tru Calling, she played Avery Bishop, a friend of Tru Davies.

Caplan landed a starring role in 2005, playing Marjee Sorelli, the troubled sister in Related, a one-hour dramedy on The WB. The show was cancelled after one season. Caplan currently appears in the CBS sitcom, The Class, which premiered on September 18th, 2006 but was cancelled before its second season.

Undaunted, she has since moved on to more prominent movie roles in Cloverfield and Hot Tub Time Machine.

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1997
1989

Production

2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page