Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1981-08-27 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As

  • Patrick J Adams
  • Patrick Adams
  • Patrick Johannes Adams

Login to report an issue

Biography

A "master artist" according to Variety and "tour-de-force" according to Backstage, Patrick J. Adams has starred as a fraudulent lawyer, a superhero, a veteran, a pro tennis player, and dozens of other memorable characters on stage and screen. For seven seasons Adams has charmed audiences worldwide, as Mike Ross in USA's hit drama, "Suits," a role which garnered him a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination in the category of Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series.

In 2016, Patrick starred opposite Troian Bellisario in the Old Globe Theatre's world premiere production of Anna Ziegler's "The Last Match," earning critical praise for his performance as Tim, an incredibly talented but deeply flawed pro tennis player. He also stepped off the Waverider as 'Hourman' in The CW/Berlanti/DC action series "Legends of Tomorrow," on which he now recurs. Patrick will star in the rom-com digital series "Pillow Talk," executive produced by "Catastrophe"'s Sharon Horgan, and the indie feature comedy "Room For Rent," alongside comedy luminaries Brett Gelman, Mark Little, Stephanie Weir & Mark McKinney.

With Zoe Saldana & Jason Isaacs, Adams starred in the 2014 television miniseries "Rosemary's Baby" directed by Agnieska Holland. Additional television credits include Michael Mann and David Milch's acclaimed series "Luck" opposite Dustin Hoffman and Michael Gambon, season two of the hit series "Orphan Black" opposite Tatiana Maslany, "Lost," "Friday Night Lights," "Pretty Little Liars," "N.C.I.S.," "Lie To Me" and "Flash Forward."

Adams co-starred in films including the hit comedy "Old School," directed by Todd Phillips and 2009 Berlin Film Festival competitor "Rage" directed by internationally renowned filmmaker Sally Potter, in which he appeared alongside Judi Dench, Jude Law, Dianne Wiest and Steve Buscemi. Additionally, Adams starred in indie films such as, "The Waterhole," 2009 Slamdance entry "Weather Girl," "6 Month Rule" directed by Blayne Weaver and "Car Dogs" opposite Academy Award winning actress Octavia Spencer.

Adams maintains strong ties to Southern California theatre. He produced and starred in writer Bill Cain's ("House of Cards") acclaimed production of "9 Circles" at the Bootleg Theatre in Los Angeles for which he was awarded a Backstage Garland Award for Best Performance in a Play and nominated for a 2012 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle award for Lead Performance. He is a member of the Ojai Playwrights Conference, starring in new works by established and developing playwrights. Cain's "Equivocation" was developed at Ojai and Adams subsequently starred in the celebrated Geffen Playhouse production, which was honored with the 2010 Best Production at the LA Ovation Awards. He made his professional stage debut in the landmark, West Coast premiere of Edward Albee's "The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?" at The Mark Taper Forum, which also took home Best Play at the Ovation Awards. Adams also produced and directed a hit revival of "Marat/Sade," for which he accepted Best Production at the L.A. Weekly Theatre Awards.

Originally from Toronto, Adams is a graduate of the University of Southern California.

Acting

2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002

Writing

2018

Production

2018

Directing

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page