Biography

J. A. Bayona was born on May 9, 1975 in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Juan Antonio García Bayona. He is a director, known for The Impossible (2012), The Orphanage (2007) and A Monster Calls (2016).

J. A. Bayona was born on May 9, 1975 in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Juan Antonio García Bayona. He is a director, known for The Impossible (2012), The Orphanage (2007) and A Monster Calls (2016).

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 10

Birthday 1975-05-09

Place of Birth Barcelona, Cataluña, España

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Juan Antonio Bayona

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2018 Jurassic World: Fallen KingdomDirector
2016 A Monster CallsDirector
2015 Nine Days in HaitiDirector
2014 Penny Dreadful(9 episodes)Director
2012 The ImpossibleDirector
2007 The OrphanageDirector

Acting

2016 The Queen of Spain as Proyeccionista
2015 Nine Days in Haiti as Narrator (voice)
2013 Mundos Virtuales
2009 Spanish Movie as Alfrodo

Writing

2015 Nine Days in HaitiWriter

Production

2015 Don't Leave MeExecutive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page