Randall 'Tex' Cobb

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1950-05-07 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Bridge City, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Randall Craig Cobb
  • Randall Cobb
  • Tex Cobb

Login to report an issue

Biography

Randall Craig "Tex" Cobb is an American former professional boxer who competed in the heavyweight division. Widely considered to possess one of the greatest chins of all time, Cobb was a brawler who also packed considerable punching power. He began his fighting career in full contact kickboxing in 1975 before making the jump to professional boxing two years later. He challenged Larry Holmes for the WBC heavyweight title in November 1982, losing a one-sided unanimous decision. Cobb took wins over notable heavyweights of his era such as Bernardo Mercado, Earnie Shavers, and Leon Spinks. He was ranked in the global top 10 heavyweight boxers by the Ring (in 1981 and 1982) and BoxRec (in 1982).

In addition to his fighting career, he has also acted in numerous films and television series, usually appearing as a villain or henchman. Examples include roles in the Coen brothers film Raising Arizona and the popular programs Miami Vice and Walker, Texas Ranger.

Acting

2005
1997
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1979

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login