Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 132

Gender Male

Birthday 1953-05-16 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Navan, County Meath, Ireland

Also Known As

  • Пірс Броснан
  • Пирс Броснан
  • Pierce Brendan Brosnan
  • Πιρς Μπρένταν Μπρόσναν
  • Πιρς Μπρόσναν

Login to report an issue

Biography

Pierce Brendan Brosnan, OBE (16 May 1953) is an Irish actor, film producer and environmentalist who holds Irish and American citizenship.

After leaving school at 16, Brosnan began training in commercial illustration, but trained at the Drama Centre in London for three years. Following a stage acting career he rose to popularity in the television series Remington Steele (1982–87). After Remington Steele, Brosnan took the lead in many films such as Dante's Peak and The Thomas Crown Affair. In 1995, he became the fifth actor to portray secret agent James Bond in the official film series, starring in four films between 1995 and 2002. He also provided his voice and likeness to Bond in the 2004 video game James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing.

Since playing Bond, he has starred in such successes as The Matador (nominated for a Golden Globe, 2005), Mamma Mia! (National Movie Award, 2008), and The Ghost Writer (2010). In 1996, along with Beau St. Clair, Brosnan formed Irish DreamTime, a Los Angeles-based production company.

In later years, he has become known for his charitable work and environmental activism. He was married to Australian actress Cassandra Harris from 1980 until her death in 1991. He married American journalist and author Keely Shaye Smith in 2001, becoming an American citizen in 2004.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1975
1966
1953

Production

2017
2016
2016
2014
2007
2005
2004
1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login