Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 21

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-06-19 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Bronx, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • James Quarter

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Quattrochi arrived in Los Angeles in 1991 - a young actor wanting to expand his involvement in the film industry. Having acted in many interesting projects his dream was to take his talents behind the camera. In 1995 James produced and stared in, In the Kingdom of the Blind, with William Petersen, Paul Winfield and Michael Biehn. The film was an official selection of the Palm Springs Film Festival and The Santa Barbara Film Festival. "Kingdom" went on to receive worldwide distribution, allowing James to follow up this project by directing the critically acclaimed film "True Friends". This film won the Charleston International Film Festival and James was voted "Best Up And Coming Director" by the Laifa Film Awards, with James receiving a letter of endorsement from director Martin Scorcese. The film was also honored with the Imagen Award, having been chosen over "The Mask of Zorro".

James followed "True Friends" by directing "Jesus, Mary and Joey, starring Olympia Dukakis, Charles Durning, Stacy Keach, Jennifer Esposito, Marley Shelton, Leo Rossi, Jason Gedrick and Mellisa Joan Hart. James then took on the immense challenges of producing Choker, a film that was conceived, written, cast and shot in the span of only nine weeks.

Last year James was hired to produce "All In" A father and daughter who get caught up in the world of championship poker, the film stars Dominique Swain, Michael Madsen, Academy Award Winner Louis Gossett, Jr., and James Russo. This film now has world wide distribution through Fox.

His recent project "The Prince and The Pauper" James produced and directed this feature film starring The Sprouse Twins. Sony Pictures has signed on to distribute the film.

Acting

2021
2020
2017
2014
2005
2003
2003
2000
1999
1998
1995
1995
1992
1990

Production

2017
2006
2006
1998
1995

Directing

2010
2009
2007
2006
1998

Writing

1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login