Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 68

Gender Male

Birthday 1945-11-27

Day of Death 2013-12-31 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Pughsville [now Suffolk], Virginia, USA

Also Known As

  • James La Rue Avery
  • James Avery Jr.
  • James L. Avery
  • James LaRue Avery

Login to report an issue

Biography

James LaRue Avery (November 27, 1945 – December 31, 2013) was an American actor.

Best known for his portrayal of the patriarch and attorney (later judge) Philip Banks, Will Smith's character's uncle, in the TVsitcomThe Fresh Prince of Bel-Air. This character was ranked #34 in TV Guide's "50 Greatest TV Dads of All Time." He also provided the voice of Shredder in the original Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles television series, as well as War Machine in the animated series Iron Man and Junkyard Dog in Hulk Hogan's Rock 'n' Wrestling. He also played Michael Kelso's commanding officer at the police academy late in the series run of That '70s Show.

Acting

2014
2013
2013
2012
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1994
1994
1993
1993
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page