Biography

James LaRue Avery (November 27, 1945 – December 31, 2013) was an American actor, best known for his portrayal of the patriarch and attorney (later judge) Philip Banks, Will Smith's character's uncle, in the TVsitcomThe Fresh Prince of Bel-Air. This character was ranked #34 in TV Guide's "50 Greatest TV Dads of All Time." He also provided the voice of Shredder in the original Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles television series, as well as War Machine in the animated series Iron Man and Junkyard Dog in Hulk Hogan's Rock 'n' Wrestling. He also played Michael Kelso's commanding officer at the police academy late in the series run of That '70s Show.

James LaRue Avery (November 27, 1945 – December 31, 2013) was an American actor, best known for his portrayal of the patriarch and attorney (later judge) Philip Banks, Will Smith's character's uncle, in the TVsitcomThe Fresh Prince of Bel-Air. This character was ranked #34 in TV Guide's "50 Greatest TV Dads of All Time." He also provided the voice of Shredder in the original Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles television series, as well as War Machine in the animated series Iron Man and Junkyard Dog in Hulk Hogan's Rock 'n' Wrestling. He also played Michael Kelso's commanding officer at the police academy late in the series run of That '70s Show.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 61

Birthday 2018-05-01

Day of Death 2018-05-01

Place of Birth Atlantic City - New Jersey - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James La Rue Avery
  • James Avery Jr.
  • James L. Avery

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 Wish I Was Here as Audition Actor #2
2013 Hunt for the Labyrinth Killer as Judge Parsons
2013 Call Me Crazy: A Five Film as Dr. Beckett
2012 Stars In Shorts as Haig
2010 Not Your Time as Haig
2009 Sherri(13 episodes)
2008 Divine Intervention as Rev. Matthews
2007 Who's Your Caddy? as Caddy Mack
2005 Wheelmen as Vice President
2005 The Third Wish as George
2005 Living With Fran(1 episode)
2005 Lethal Eviction as Gus Winter
2004 Raise Your Voice as Mr. Gantry
2002 Nancy Drew as Prof. Shifflin
2001 Epoch as Dr. Solomon Holt
2001 Star Trek: Enterprise(2 episodes) as General K'Vagh
2001 The Nightmare Room: Scareful What You Wish For as R.L. Stine
2001 Dr. Dolittle 2 as Eldon
2001 Honeybee
2001 Dancing in September as Mr. Warner
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(1 episode)
1999 Out in Fifty as Cappy
1998 The Prince of Egypt as Additional Voices
1998 You Lucky Dog as Calvin Bridges
1998 The Advanced Guard as Fred, Captive Security Guard
1997 Spirit Lost as Dr. Glidden
1996 Captain Simian & the Space Monkeys(26 episodes)
1996 Sparks(40 episodes)
1994 Midnight Ramble as Narrator
1994 Death of a Cheerleader as Agent Gilwood
1994 Aladdin(93 episodes) as Haroud Hazi Bin
1993 Little Miss Millions as Agent Noah Hollander
1991 The Legend of Prince Valiant(65 episodes)
1991 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Planet of the Turtleoids as The Shredder
1991 Beastmaster 2: Through the Portal of Time as Lt. Coberly
1991 The Linguini Incident as Phil
1990 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air(154 episodes) as Philip Banks
1989 Full Exposure: The Sex Tapes Scandal as Earl
1988 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Epic Begins as The Shredder
1988 American Experience(1 episode) as Narrator (voice)
1988 American Experience(1 episode) as Charles Hamilton Houston (voice)
1988 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Heroes in a Halfshell as The Shredder
1988 License to Drive as Les' DMV examiner
1987 Nightflyers as Darryl
1987 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles(209 episodes) as Shredder (Voice)
1987 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles(185 episodes) as Shredder (voice)
1987 Three for the Road as Clarence
1987 Timestalkers as Blacksmith
1987 Deadly Daphne's Revenge as Detective Wood
1986 Rambo(65 episodes)
1986 Extremities as Security Guard
1986 Condor as Cas
1986 Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story as Hank Dudney
1986 8 Million Ways to Die as Deputy D.A.
1986 The Ladies Club as Joe
1986 The Eleventh Commandment as Larry
1985 Appointment with Fear as Connors
1985 Hulk Hogan's Rock 'n' Wrestling(42 episodes)
1985 Fletch as Detective #2
1985 Kicks as Stanley
1984 Going Bananas(1 episode) as Hank
1983 The A-Team(1 episode) as Quint
1983 Antony and Cleopatra as Mardian

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page