Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 16

Gender Male

Birthday 1904-02-29

Day of Death 1957-06-17 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Shenandoah, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • James Francis Dorsey

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jimmy Dorsey (1904-1957) was an American bandleader, saxophonist, conductor, songwriter and composer.

Through the 1920s he was a saxophonist in orchestras including those of Paul Whiteman, Red Nichols, and the California Ramblers. He formed an orchestra with his brother Tommy lasting from 1933 to 1935. He led his own orchestra before rejoining Tommy's orchestra in 1953 and taking over the orchestra after Tommy's death.

Acting

1956
1954
1950
1949
1948
1948
1947
1944
1944
1944
1943
1942
1941
1938
1938
1936

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login