Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 32

Gender Male

Birthday 1942-03-26 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Ron Bass
  • Ronald Jay Bass

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ronald Bass was born on March 26, 1942 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Ronald Jay Bass. He is a writer and producer, known for Rain Man (1988), My Best Friend's Wedding (1997) and Entrapment (1999). He has been married to Christine Ann Thomas since June 3, 1978. They have two children. He was previously married to Gail V. Weinstein.

Writing

2022
2019
2014
2013
2011
2009
2005
2004
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1991
1988
1987
1987
1985

Production

2005
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1995
1994
1993

Creator

1996
1996

Acting

1994

Crew

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login