Biography

Bergl was born in Milton Keynes, England to an Irish mother and an English architect father. She lacks a British accent because she moved to Chicago with her family when she was a child and attended Glenbrook South High School and Grinnell College, where she was the lead in several school productions. She graduated Phi Beta Kappa in 1997 with a B.A. in English and Theater. She has a brother.

Bergl's big break came with the lead role of Rachel Lang in the 1999 film, The Rage: Carrie 2, the sequel to the 1976 supernatural thriller Carrie. Much of her acting also takes place on television. Bergl has appeared in episodes of the TV shows Gilmore Girls, CSI: Miami, Medium, Law & Order: Criminal Intent, NYPD Blue, and Star Trek: Enterprise. She also appeared in the psychological thriller Chasing Sleep, opposite star Jeff Daniels.

Bergl had a major role in the Steven Spielberg 2002 miniseries Taken.

Bergl had a significant co-starring role in the ABC series Men in Trees as Annie, an enthusiastic fan of the series' main character, relationship expert Marin Frist (Anne Heche). Annie travels to every event Marin appears at, and ends up in Elmo, Alaska with Marin. Annie stays in Elmo (as does Marin after she decides to re-evaluate her life), when she meets Patrick Bachelor (Derek Richardson), a local hotel desk clerk and radio DJ she knew through online chats about Marin's books.

Recently, Bergl played in Becky Shaw at Second Stage Theatre in New York in the beginning of 2009. Since 2010 Bergl has also performed a cabaret show called Kidding on the Square, which had a run in the summer of 2010 in Los Angeles and New York, then later in Chicago.

As of the season's second episode Bergl played Paul Young's new wife, Beth, in the seventh season of Desperate Housewives.

Bergl was born in Milton Keynes, England to an Irish mother and an English architect father. She lacks a British accent because she moved to Chicago with her family when she was a child and attended Glenbrook South High School and Grinnell College, where she was the lead in several school productions. She graduated Phi Beta Kappa in 1997 with a B.A. in English and Theater. She has a brother.

Bergl's big break came with the lead role of Rachel Lang in the 1999 film, The Rage: Carrie 2, the sequel to the 1976 supernatural thriller Carrie. Much of her acting also takes place on television. Bergl has appeared in episodes of the TV shows Gilmore Girls, CSI: Miami, Medium, Law & Order: Criminal Intent, NYPD Blue, and Star Trek: Enterprise. She also appeared in the psychological thriller Chasing Sleep, opposite star Jeff Daniels.

Bergl had a major role in the Steven Spielberg 2002 miniseries Taken.

Bergl had a significant co-starring role in the ABC series Men in Trees as Annie, an enthusiastic fan of the series' main character, relationship expert Marin Frist (Anne Heche). Annie travels to every event Marin appears at, and ends up in Elmo, Alaska with Marin. Annie stays in Elmo (as does Marin after she decides to re-evaluate her life), when she meets Patrick Bachelor (Derek Richardson), a local hotel desk clerk and radio DJ she knew through online chats about Marin's books.

Recently, Bergl played in Becky Shaw at Second Stage Theatre in New York in the beginning of 2009. Since 2010 Bergl has also performed a cabaret show called Kidding on the Square, which had a run in the summer of 2010 in Los Angeles and New York, then later in Chicago.

As of the season's second episode Bergl played Paul Young's new wife, Beth, in the seventh season of Desperate Housewives.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1975-04-25

Place of Birth Milton Keynes - Buckinghamshire - England - UK

Official Site http://www.emilybergl.net/

Also Known As

  • Emily Anne Bergl

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (1 episode) as Francie Jarvis
2015 American Crime (1 episode) as Judge Janice Rhodes
2014 The Knick (3 episodes) as Mrs. Hemming
2013 I Know What I'm Doing as June Bennett
2012 Elementary (1 episode) as Marion West
2012 Grassroots as Theresa Glendon
2011 Shameless (1 episode) as Sammi Slott
2010 Hawaii Five-0 (1 episode)
2009 The Good Wife (2 episodes) as Bree
2009 Warehouse 13 (1 episode) as Autumn Radnor
2009 Southland (16 episodes) as Tammi Bryant
2008 The Mentalist (1 episode) as Ms. Marina Austin
2008 The Governor's Wife as Dr. Heather McManus
2006 The Hard Easy as Natalie
2006 Men in Trees (36 episodes) as Annie
2006 Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus as Allan's New Assistant
2004 Desperate Housewives (1 episode)
2003 Final Draft as Helga
2002 Taken (10 episodes) as Lisa Clarke
2002 CSI: Miami (1 episode)
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (1 episode)
2001 Star Trek: Enterprise (1 episode) as Bethany
2001 Chasing Sleep as Sadie
2001 Happy Campers as Talia
2000 Gilmore Girls (4 episodes)
1999 The Rage: Carrie 2 as Rachel Lang
1999 Providence (3 episodes)
1994 ER (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page