Biography

Jérémie Renier (born 6 January 1981) is a Belgian actor. He lives in Paris, France. His film debut was in the critically praised La Promesse (1996), directed by Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne. He became better known to worldwide audiences in Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001) and L'Enfant (2005). The latter was also directed by the Dardenne brothers.

Jérémie Renier (born 6 January 1981) is a Belgian actor. He lives in Paris, France. His film debut was in the critically praised La Promesse (1996), directed by Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne. He became better known to worldwide audiences in Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001) and L'Enfant (2005). The latter was also directed by the Dardenne brothers.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 50

Birthday 1981-01-06

Place of Birth Brussels, Belgium

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jeremie Renier
  • Jérémie Rénier

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Frankie as Paul
2018 Breath of Life as Simon
2017 Calls (10 episodes)
2017 Double Lover as Paul
2016 The Unknown Girl as Bryan's father
2016 L'ami: François d'Assise et ses fréres as Elia da Cortona
2016 Eternity as Henri
2015 Neither Heaven Nor Earth as Antares Bonnassieu
2015 Ladygrey as Mattis
2015 Sanctuaire as Grégoire Fortin
2014 Waste Land as Leo Woeste
2014 Saint Laurent as Pierre Bergé
2014 The Great Man as Hamilton / Michaël Hernandez
2013 Brotherhood of Tears as Gabriel Chevalier
2013 Intus
2012 White Elephant as Nicolás
2012 My Way as Claude François
2012 Possessions as Bruno Caron
2011 The Kid with a Bike as Guy
2011 The Adventures of Philibert, Captain Virgin as Philibert
2010 Trophy Wife as Laurent Pujol
2010 The Wedding Cake as Vincent
2009 The Vintner's Luck as Sobran Jodeau
2009 Tomorrow at Dawn as Paul
2008 Lorna's Silence as Claudy
2008 Summer Hours as Jérémie
2008 Coupable as Lucien Lambert
2008 In Bruges as Eirik
2007 Atonement as Luc Cornet
2007 Chez Maupassant (1 episode) as Chenal
2007 Private Property as Thierry
2006 President as Mathieu
2006 Fair Play as Alexandre
2006 Dikkenek as Greg
2005 The Child as Bruno
2005 A Love to Hide as Jean
2004 La petite Fadette as Landry
2004 Le Pont des Arts as Cédric
2004 San Antonio as Toinet
2004 Work Hard, Play Hard as Philippe Seigner
2003 En territoire indien as Cédric
2003 Un fils de notre temps as junger Mann as Das Kind
2002 La Guerre à Paris as Jules
2001 The Pornographer as Joseph
2001 Brotherhood of the Wolf as Thomas d'Apcher
2001 Pretend I'm Not Here as Eric
2001 The Third Eye as Michael
1999 Criminal Lovers as Luc
1996 La Promesse as Igor

Writing

2018 Carnivores Writer

Directing

2018 Carnivores Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page