Biography

We don't have a biography for Peggy McCay.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 75

Birthday 1927-11-03

Day of Death 2018-10-07

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Peggy McKay
  • Peggy Mc Cay

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1999 Judging Amy (1 episode)
1999 Providence (1 episode)
1997 Alien Nation: The Udara Legacy as Avra
1996 Daddy's Girl as Grandmother
1993 Woman on the Run: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story as Virginia Bembenek
1993 Woman on Trial: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story as Virginia Bembenek
1991 The Commish (1 episode)
1989 Hardball (1 episode)
1989 Amityville: The Evil Escapes as Helen Royce
1987 No Man's Land as Benjy's Mom
1987 J.J. Starbuck (1 episode)
1986 L.A. Law (1 episode)
1985 UFOria as Celia Martin
1984 Highway to Heaven (1 episode)
1984 Airwolf (1 episode) as Mrs. Taggart
1984 Night Court (1 episode)
1983 Hardcastle and McCormick (1 episode)
1983 Second Thoughts as Dr. Martha Carpenter
1983 Wait 'Till Your Mother Gets Home as Cynthia Peters
1982 St. Elsewhere (2 episodes)
1982 Cagney & Lacey (2 episodes)
1981 Bustin' Loose as Gladys Schuyler
1981 Amy as Mrs. Grimes
1979 Mrs. R's Daughter as Mrs. Burroughs
1979 The Lazarus Syndrome (10 episodes) as Stacy
1977 Lou Grant (4 episodes)
1977 Logan's Run (1 episode)
1977 Good Against Evil as Irene
1977 The Amazing Spider-Man (1 episode)
1977 Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years as Grace Tully
1976 Gibbsville (13 episodes) as Mrs. Malloy
1976 Quincy, M.E. (2 episodes)
1976 How the West Was Won (4 episodes)
1976 Eleanor and Franklin (2 episodes) as Grace Tully
1975 The Turning Point of Jim Malloy as Mrs. Malloy
1975 The Jeffersons (1 episode)
1973 Kojak (1 episode)
1972 ABC Afterschool Special (1 episode)
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1972 The Waltons (1 episode)
1972 The Rookies (1 episode)
1971 A Death of Innocence as Helen McCloud
1971 Cannon (1 episode)
1965 The F.B.I. (4 episodes)
1964 Profiles in Courage (1 episode)
1964 The Young Marrieds (288 episodes)
1963 The Great Adventure (2 episodes)
1963 Redigo (1 episode)
1963 The Fugitive (1 episode)
1963 The Greatest Show on Earth (1 episode)
1963 FBI Code 98 as Deborah Cannon
1962 The Virginian (1 episode)
1962 Lad: A Dog as Elizabeth Tremayne
1962 Room for One More (27 episodes)
1961 Ben Casey (2 episodes)
1960 The Roaring 20's (1 episode)
1960 Surfside 6 (2 episodes)
1960 The Andy Griffith Show (1 episode)
1959 Hawaiian Eye (1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (2 episodes)
1958 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1 episode)
1958 The Case Against Brooklyn as Mrs. Jane Harris
1957 Maverick (3 episodes)
1957 Perry Mason (2 episodes)
1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (2 episodes)
1955 Matinee Theater (6 episodes)
1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke (3 episodes)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)
1951 Love of Life (219 episodes)
1950 Lux Video Theatre (1 episode)
1950 Robert Montgomery Presents (1 episode)
1948 Studio One (1 episode)
1948 The Philco Television Playhouse (2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page