Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 94

Gender Male

Birthday 1958-08-25 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Burbank, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Тим Бертон
  • 蒂姆·伯顿
  • ทิม เบอร์ตัน
  • ティム・バートン
  • تيم برتون
  • 팀 버튼
  • टिम बर्टन

Login to report an issue

Biography

Timothy Walter Burton (born August 25, 1958) is an American filmmaker, artist, writer, and animator. He is known for his dark, gothic, and eccentric horror and fantasy films such as Beetlejuice (1988), Edward Scissorhands (1990), Ed Wood (1994), Sleepy Hollow (1999), Corpse Bride (2005), Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007), Dark Shadows (2012), and Frankenweenie (2012). He is also known for blockbusters such as the adventure comedy Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985), the superhero films Batman (1989) and its first sequel Batman Returns (1992), the sci-fi film Planet of the Apes (2001), the fantasy drama Big Fish (2003), the musical adventure film Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005), and the fantasy film Alice in Wonderland (2010).

Burton has often worked with Johnny Depp and Danny Elfman, who has composed scores for all but three of the films Burton has directed. Helena Bonham Carter, Burton's former domestic partner, has appeared in many of his films

Directing

2019
2016
2014
2012
2012
2012
2010
2007
2005
2005
2003
2001
2000
1999
1996
1994
1994
1992
1990
1989
1988
1986
1985
1985
1984
1982
1982
1982
1982
1979
1979
1971
1971

Acting

2020
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1996
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1990
1982
1979
1979
1971

Production

2019
2016
2014
2013
2012
2012
2009
2005
2000
2000
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1990
1989
1982
1979

Writing

2012
2008
2005
2000
1993
1990
1984
1982
1982
1979
1971

Crew

2007

Creator

1989

Art

1982

Editing

1979

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page