Biography

John Vijay is an Indian Tamil film actor, who played supporting roles. He has mostly played the role a "comedy/comic villain" in Tamil films.

Vijay also works as the head programme director of Radio One FM. John is the chief of 'H2O', an advertising agency with its office at Nungambakkam.

John Vijay is an Indian Tamil film actor, who played supporting roles. He has mostly played the role a "comedy/comic villain" in Tamil films.

Vijay also works as the head programme director of Radio One FM. John is the chief of 'H2O', an advertising agency with its office at Nungambakkam.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 67

Birthday 1976-11-20

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jhon Vijay

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Kaatteri
Kaaki
Sangathamizhan
Aalukku Paathi 50/50
Mayan
2019 Zombie as Panner Selvam
2019 Lucifer as Mayilvaahanam
2018 Papparapaam
2018 Vandi
2018 Pattinapakkam as Samuthiram
2018 Saamy² as Devendra Pichai
2018 Vanjagar Ulagam as Maaran
2018 Kadaikutty Singam as MLA
2018 Semma Botha Aagatha as Sekar
2018 Iravukku Aayiram Kangal
2018 Iruttu Araiyil Murattu Kuthu as Swamy
2018 Kaathadi
2017 Asurakulam
2017 Ulkuthu
2017 12-12-1950
2017 Solo as Shravan
2017 Thupparivaalan as Kamalesh
2017 Thappu Thanda as Guru
2017 Enbathettu
2017 Kootathil Oruthan
2017 CIA: Comrade In America as Arun Jwbaraj Peter
2017 Vaigai Express
2016 Veera Sivaji
2016 Kadalai
2016 Shankara
2016 Nambiyaar
2016 Kabali as Ameer
2016 Ko 2 as Police Commissioner Santhanapandian
2016 Saahasam as 'Chain' Jaipal
2016 Azhagu Kutti Chellam
2016 Peigal Jaakkirathai as Sagayam
2015 Adi Kapyare Kootamani as Adhishta Lakshmi's Father
2015 Dummy Tappasu
2015 Enakkul Oruvan as Vajravel
2014 Vellaikaara Durai as Vatti Varadhan
2014 Thirudan Police as Maravattai
2014 Iyobinte Pusthakam as Ganapathy Iyer
2014 Gajakessari as Rana
2014 Vaayai Moodi Pesavum as Nuclear Star Boomesh
2014 Samsaram Arogyathinu Hanikaram as Boomesh
2013 Vidiyum Munn as Lankan
2013 Kadhal 2 Kalyanam
2013 Ainthu Ainthu Ainthu
2013 Pattathu Yaanai as Daya
2013 Theeya Velai Seiyyanum Kumaru as Military Colonel (Special Appearance)
2013 Neram as Katta Kunju
2013 Moondru Per Moondru Kaadhal as Elango
2013 David as Ranade Bhai as Ranade Bhai
2012 Madirasi as Devaram SP
2012 Etho Seithai Ennai
2012 Bachelor Party as Prakash Kamath
2012 Kalakalappu as Dharmarajan
2011 Mouna Guru as Marimuthu
2011 Aanmai Thavarael as 'Andhra' Prasad
2011 Ko as Cameo Appearance in "Aga Aga" Song
2010 Va as Pichai (Prince) and King
2010 Bale Pandiya as Pasupathy
2010 Thillalangadi as 'Manda odu' Maasi
2010 Raavanan as Hemanth Shankar
2007 Oram Po as Son of Gun
2006 Thalaimagan

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page