Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1966-12-31 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Rif Coogan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Adam Rifkin sometimes credited as Rif Coogan, is an American film director, producer, actor and writer. Rifkin is claimed to belong to a rare breed of film directors that transited from public access television to Hollywood. Adam Rifkin is a writer/director/producer/actor whose eclectic career ranges from broad family comedies to cult classics to dark and gritty urban dramas. Rifkin is best known in Hollywood circles for writing family-friendly comedies like Mousehunt and 2007's Underdog. Most recently Rifkin wrote, executive produced and directed all 11 episodes of Look for Showtime. Based on his award winning film of the same name, LOOK is a drama that takes the viewer into the foreboding world of hidden cameras. Armed with the knowledge that Americans are captured on surveillance cameras more than 300 times a day, the topical series, like the film, tells its story exclusively through the eyes of the security cameras, web cams, and cell phone cameras Americans live in front of everyday, bringing to light the realities of what it means to be watched in a camera consumed culture.

Writing

2018
2015
2011
2010
2007
2007
2007
2006
2002
1998
1998
1997
1994
1991
1990
1989
1989

Acting

2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2015
2015
2011
2009
2008
2007
2001
1998
1998
1998
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989

Directing

2018
2018
2015
2014
2011
2007
2007
2002
1999
1998
1998
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989

Production

2018
2018
2011
2007
2005
1999
1989

Creator

2010
1996

Crew

1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page