Biography

We don't have a biography for Ernö Verebes.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 61

Birthday 1902-12-06

Day of Death 1971-06-13

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ernst Verebes

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1953 Remains to Be Seen as Waiter
1950 Copper Canyon as Professor
1950 Appointment with Danger as Window Dresser
1949 My Friend Irma as Mr. Ubang
1949 The Great Sinner as Hotel Valet (as Erno Verebes)
1949 Outpost in Morocco as Bamboule
1949 Alias Nick Beal as Mr. Cox, the Tailor
1947 Northwest Outpost as Kyril Balinin's Aide
1946 Tangier as Capt. Cartiaz
1943 Above Suspicion as Gestapo Officer (uncredited)
1942 Moonlight Masquerade as Count Eric Nordvig
1941 New Wine as Karl (uncredited)
1941 Underground as Maxel's Headwaiter
1940 Bitter Sweet as Orderly (uncredited)
1940 Dance, Girl, Dance as Fitch
1939 Balalaika as Danchenoff's Secretary (uncredited)
1939 Hotel Imperial as Ivan (uncredited)
1937 Hochzeitsreise zu 50% as Paul Kerekes
1936 Catherine the Last as Tobby, Hans' servant
1935 Villa for Sale as Hódy György
1934 Ende schlecht, alles gut as Viktors Bruder Ferry
1933 The Flower of Hawaii as Buffy, Sekretär
1932 The Blue of Heaven as Der flotte Hugo
1932 Gräfin Mariza as Koloman Zsupan
1932 Es geht um alles
1932 Es war einmal ein Walzer as Gustl Linzer
1932 The Company's in Love as Heinrich Pulver - Regieassist.
1932 Vergessen Sie bitte nicht die Antenne zu erden
1931 Victoria and Her Hussar as Janczi
1931 Jeder fragt nach Erika as Otto Rebes, Redakteur
1931 Um eine Nasenlänge as Teddy
1931 Das Geheimnis der roten Katze as André Dupont, Schauspieler
1931 When the Soldiers as Franzl
1931 In Wien hab' ich einmal ein Mädel geliebt as Imre von Kövesháza
1931 Der Tanzhusar as Józsi Ballok
1931 Die Faschingsfee as Alfred v. Mützelburg
1930 Tingel-Tangel as Billie
1930 Zapfenstreich am Rhein as Max
1930 The Song Is Over as Jerome Toenli
1930 Die Csikosbaroneß as Leutnant Graf Kövesi
1930 The Great Longing as Himself
1930 People on Sunday as Ernö
1930 Donauwalzer as Ognatz Stössl
1929 Die Konkurrenz platzt as Leo Sanders
1929 Der schwarze Domino as Juliano
1929 Die Zirkusprinzessin
1928 Der moderne Casanova
1928 The Gallant Hussar as Bubenyik
1928 Six Girls and a Room for the Night
1928 The Happy Vagabonds as August Fliederbusch
1927 Der Bettelstudent as Jan
1927 Was die Kinder ihren Eltern verschweigen
1927 Die Achtzehnjährigen as Gaston Ravel
1927 Der Zigeunerbaron
1926 Ledige Töchter
1926 Die lachende Grille as Sylvaine
1926 Der Veilchenfresser as Bobby Sterzl
1926 An der schönen blauen Donau
1926 Die dritte Eskadron as Leutnant Edler
1926 Qualen der Nacht as Kurt Elversam
1925 Gräfin Mariza

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page