Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 55

Gender Female

Birthday 1978-12-07 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Shiri Freda Appleby

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shiri Freda Appleby (born December 7, 1978) is an American film and television actress. She is best known for her leading role as Liz Parker in the television series Roswell. Her film credits include A Time for Dancing, where she was one of the two female main characters; Swimfan; Havoc with Anne Hathaway; and Charlie Wilson's War with Tom Hanks and Julia Roberts. In 2008, Appleby joined the cast of the final season of ER, playing an intern named Daria Wade, before starring as Cate Cassidy in the CW drama Life Unexpected that ran for two seasons. In the summer of 2012, she starred as Lucy in the comedy Dating Rules from My Future Self. Appleby currently guest stars on the NBC drama Chicago Fire and HBO American television series Girls.

Acting

2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1987
1979

Directing

2019
2018
2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login