Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 105

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-07-03 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Syracuse, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Том Круз
  • トム・クルーズ
  • ทอม ครูซ
  • 湯姆·克魯斯
  • 톰 크루즈
  • توم كروز
  • Thomas Cruise Mapother IV
  • Τομ Κρουζ
  • טום קרוז
  • Thomas "Tom" Cruise
  • 汤姆·克鲁斯
  • Thomas "Thotty" Cruise

Login to report an issue

Biography

An American actor and filmmaker. He has been nominated for three Academy Awards and has won three Golden Globe Awards. He started his career at age 19 in the 1981 film Endless Love. After portraying supporting roles in Taps (1981) and The Outsiders (1983), his first leading role was in Risky Business, released in August 1983. Cruise became a full-fledged movie star after starring as Pete "Maverick" Mitchell in Top Gun (1986). He has since 1996 been well known for his role as secret agent Ethan Hunt in the Mission: Impossible film series. One of the biggest movie stars in Hollywood, Cruise has starred in many successful films, including The Color of Money (1986), Cocktail (1988), Rain Man (1988), Born on the Fourth of July (1989), Far and Away(1992), A Few Good Men (1992), The Firm (1993), Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994), Jerry Maguire (1996), Eyes Wide Shut (1999), Magnolia (1999), Vanilla Sky (2001), Minority Report (2002),The Last Samurai (2003), Collateral (2004), War of the Worlds (2005), Lions for Lambs (2007), Valkyrie (2008), Knight and Day (2010), Jack Reacher (2012), Oblivion (2013), and Edge of Tomorrow (2014). In 2012, Cruise was Hollywood's highest-paid actor. Fifteen of his films grossed over $100 million domestically; twenty-one have grossed in excess of $200 million worldwide. Cruise is known for his support for the Church of Scientology and its affiliated social programs.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1997
1996
1996
1996
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1986
1986
1985
1983
1983
1983
1983
1981
1981
1981
1953
1948

Production

2022
2021
2020
2018
2016
2015
2012
2011
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1998
1996

Directing

1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page