Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Female

Birthday 1979-01-24 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Long Island, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Tatyana M. Ali

Login to report an issue

Biography

On January 24, 1979, Tatyana Marisol Ali was born to Sonia, who was a nurse from Panama, and Sheriff Ali, a retired police officer from Trinidad. At the age of four she started singing and got a taste of fame when she begged her mother to take her to an audition for Sesame Street (1969).

She went on to perform in many productions in her native city, New York, including the Broadway show "Fences"--with James Earl Jones and, later, Billy Dee Williams--and the off-Broadway show "Orfeo del Campo". When she was seven she appeared on Star Search (1983) and won twice, receiving a four-star rating when she appeared for a second time. At age 11 Tatyana moved from New York to Los Angeles to establish her career and not long afterwords got her breakthrough role--Will Smith's cousin, "Ashley Banks", from The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990).

While filming "The Fresh Prince" she also had interesting side projects, including guest roles in television shows such as The Cosby Show (1984), The All New Mickey Mouse Club (1989) (aka "The Mickey Mouse Club"), Kyno's Storytime (1992), Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1990) and Foster's Field Trip (1994).

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1995
1993
1993
1992
1992
1990
1988
1987
1958

Production

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login