Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 73

Gender Male

Birthday 1929-06-17

Day of Death 2014-07-28 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Honolulu, Oahu, Hawaii, USA

Also Known As

  • James Saburo Shigeta

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Saburo Shigeta (June 17, 1929 – July 28, 2014) was an American actor, singer, and musician of Japanese descent. He was noted for his roles in The Crimson Kimono (1959), Walk Like a Dragon (1960), Flower Drum Song (1961), Bridge to the Sun (1961), Die Hard (1988), and Mulan (1998). In 1960, he won the Golden Globe Award for Most Promising Newcomer – Male, along with three other actors.

In his early career, Shigeta often played romantic male lead roles, which were almost nonexistent for an actor of Asian descent during his time, making him a trailblazer in Asian American representation in media. The Goldsea Asian-American Daily magazine listed him as one of the "Most Inspiring Asian-Americans Of All Time".

Before his Hollywood career he found success as a pop singer and performer abroad, especially in Japan and Australia.

Acting

2009
2007
2006
2005
2003
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1972
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login