Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-07-04 (55 years old)

Place of Birth London - England - UK

Also Known As

  • Gerard Watkins
  • Gerald Watkins

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gérard Watkins is an English-French actor, playwright, director, and songwriter. As a stage actor he has performed in over forty productions in Paris with such directors as Véronique Bellegarde, Julie Beres, Jean-Claude Buchard, Elizabeth Chailloux, Michel Didym, André Engel, Frederic Fisbach, Marc François, Daniel Jeanneteau, Philipe Lanton, Jean-Louis Martinelli, Lars Noren, Claude Régy, Yann Ritsema, Bernard Sobel, Viviane Theophilides, and Jean-Pierre Vincent. Among his critically acclaimed performances are Ian in Sarah Kane's Blasted, Edmond in King Lear, and Rosalind in As you Like it. In the Cinema he is perhaps best known for his role in the 2009 film Taken as Patrice Saint Clair, the sex trafficking kingpin that runs the operation that kidnapped the protagonist's 17-year old daughter, but he has also performed with directors as Julie Lopez Curval, Jérome Salle, Yann Samuel, Julian Schnabel, Hugo Santiago, and Peter Watkins. Since 1994 he has directed his own theatre company, the Perdita Ensemble, where he has staged all of his plays, the Secret Capital, Follow Me, The Tower, In the Faraway Forest, Icone, Identity, Lost, and I Don't Remember Very Well.

Acting

2018
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
1992
1992
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login