Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday 1919-01-27

Day of Death 1972-01-16 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Fresno, California, USA

Also Known As

  • David Seville
  • Dave Seville
  • Ross Sipan Bagdasarian

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rostom Sipan Bagdasarian (January 27, 1919 – January 16, 1972), known professionally by his stage name David Seville, was an American singer-songwriter, record producer, and actor, best known for creating the cartoon band Alvin and the Chipmunks.

Acting

1990
1983
1961
1958
1958
1956
1956
1954
1954
1953

Writing

2009
1987

Creator

1983
1961

Directing

2012

Production

2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login