Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 17

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-01-05 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Oakland - California - USA

Also Known As

  • Joel Howard Wyman
  • Joel Wyner

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joel Howard "J. H." Wyman (born January 5, 1967) is an American-born Canadian actor, producer, screenwriter and director.

He is known for his role in various Canadian and U.S. shows and films, including Billy K.(William Kramer) in Catwalk, Cory Robbins in Pacific Palisades and Lyle Springer in Sirens.

Wyman created the short-lived Fox TV show Keen Eddie. He then worked on the FOX science-fiction series Fringe, as an executive producer, writer, director and showrunner. In 2013, Wyman wrote and produced the feature film, Dead Man Down.

Wyman is the creator, executive producer and showrunner of the FOX science-fiction series Almost Human.

Life and career

Wyman was born January 5, 1967 in Oakland, California, but grew up in Montreal, Quebec.

He left for Toronto to pursue an acting career and later attended the American Academy of Dramatic Art in Los Angeles, California. He now has established a career both in front of and behind the camera.

His first movie role was in Prom Night IV in which he played Mark opposite fellow co-star Nicole de Boer with whom he later worked with again in the series Catwalk. In addition to appearing in films, he has also had some notable roles in popular shows including, Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, Lonesome Dove: The Series, and Counterstrike. Joel also appeared in the second season of Highlander: The Series as Immortal Gregor Powers. Wyman is perhaps best known for his role as Lt. Lyle Springer in the series Sirens, and he later appeared in the short lived soap Pacific Palisades in 1997 but left the show after six episodes. He wrote and produced the 2001 film The Mexican.

Writing

2013
2013
2008
2006
2003
2001
2000
1997

Acting

2014
1998
1996
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992

Production

2013
2013
2006

Creator

2013
2003

Directing

2008
1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login