Biography

Ekachai Uekrongtham is a Thai theatre and film director. Based in Singapore, Ekachai is the founding artistic director of ACTION Theatre, a Singapore professional theatre company.

Ekachai Uekrongtham is a Thai theatre and film director. Based in Singapore, Ekachai is the founding artistic director of ACTION Theatre, a Singapore professional theatre company.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 6

Birthday 1962-01-01

Place of Birth Thailand

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 吕翼谋
  • เอกชัย เอื้อครองธรรม

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2016 Halfworlds (8 episodes)Director
2014 Skin Trade Director
2009 The Wedding Game Director
2008 The Coffin Director
2007 Pleasure Factory Director
2004 Beautiful Boxer Director

Writing

2009 The Wedding Game Screenplay
2008 The Coffin Writer
2007 Pleasure Factory Writer
2004 Beautiful Boxer Screenplay

Production

2007 Pleasure Factory Producer
2004 Beautiful Boxer Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page