Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 31

Gender Male

Birthday 1950-05-13 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Joe Johnson
  • Joseph Johnston
  • Joseph Eggleston Johnston II

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joseph Eggleston "Joe" Johnston II  is an American film director and former effects artist best known for such hit movies as Honey I Shrunk the Kids, Jumanji, The Rocketeer,  Jurassic Park III, Hidalgo, The Wolfman, October Sky,  and the upcoming Captain America: The First Avenger.

Directing

2018
2014
2011
2010
2004
2001
1999
1999
1999
1995
1994
1992
1991
1989

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2014
2004
1991
1989
1983
1980
1977

Production

2011
1988
1987

Art

1985
1984

Visual Effects

1999

Writing

1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login