Biography

We don't have a biography for Christian-Jaque.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 71

Birthday 1904-08-04

Day of Death 1994-07-08

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Christian-Albert-François Maudet
  • Christian Jaque
  • Christian Jacque
  • Christian-Jacque

Directing TV ShowsMovies

The Saint Lies In Wait Director
1984 L'Homme de Suez Director
1982 La nouvelle malle des Indes (7 episodes)Director
1980 Achtung Zoll (42 episodes)Director
1977 Parisian Life Director
1975 Doctor Justice Director
1974 A vous de jouer milord (6 episodes)Director
1971 The Legend of Frenchie King Director
1971 Omer Pascha (6 episodes)Director
1968 Emma Hamilton Director
1967 Dead Run Director
1966 Le Saint prend l'affût Director
1966 La seconde vérité Director
1965 The Dirty Game Director
1965 Ivory Coast Adventure Director
1964 Le repas des fauves Director
1964 The Black Tulip Director
1963 Don't Tempt the Devil Director
1961 Madame Director
1960 Love and the Frenchwoman Director
1959 Babette Goes to War Director
1958 The Law Is the Law Director
1957 Nathalie Director
1956 If All the Guys in the World... Director
1955 Nana Director
1954 Madame du Barry Director
1954 Daughters of Destiny Director
1953 Lucrèce Borgia Director
1952 Fan-Fan the Tulip Director
1952 Adorable Creatures Director
1951 Barbe-Bleue Director
1950 Souvenirs perdus Director
1949 The Wind Is My Lover Director
1948 The Charterhouse of Parma Director
1946 Un revenant Director
1945 Sortilèges Director
1945 Boule de suif Director
1944 Carmen Director
1943 Voyage Without Hope Director
1942 La symphonie fantastique Director
1941 Who Killed Santa Claus? Director
1941 Premier Bal Director
1941 L'enfer des anges Director
1940 They Met on Skis Director
1939 Raphaël le tatoué Director
1938 Ernest the Rebel Director
1938 Boys' School Director
1938 Les Pirates du rail Director
1937 À Venise, une nuit Director
1937 Les Dégourdis de la 11e Director
1937 François 1er Director
1937 La maison d'en face Director
1937 Josette Director
1936 Monsieur Personne Director
1936 Rigolboche Director
1936 Un de la Légion Director
1936 L'école des journalistes Director
1936 Sacré Léonce Director
1935 Sous la griffe Director
1935 La famille Pont-Biquet Director
1935 La sonnette d'alarme Director
1935 Voyage d'agrément Director
1935 Compartiment de dames seules Director
1934 Le Père Lampion Director
1934 L'article 382 Director
1932 Adhémar Lampiot Director

Writing

1975 Doctor Justice Screenplay
1968 Emma Hamilton Story
1967 Dead Run Writer
1966 La seconde vérité Screenplay
1965 Ivory Coast Adventure Adaptation
1964 The Black Tulip Screenplay
1963 Don't Tempt the Devil Writer
1961 Madame Screenplay
1958 The Law Is the Law Writer
1957 Nathalie Writer Novel
1956 If All the Guys in the World... Writer
1955 Nana Writer
1954 Madame du Barry Adaptation
1953 Lucrèce Borgia Writer
1952 Adorable Creatures Screenplay
1949 The Wind Is My Lover Writer
1948 The Charterhouse of Parma Screenplay
1944 Carmen Adaptation
1937 The Pearls of the Crown Screenplay

Acting

1965 Cinéastes de notre temps: Sacha Guitry as Interviewee
1957 Amour de poche
1956 Cinépanorama (52 episodes)

Art

1930 Au Bonheur des Dames Set Designer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page