Biography

Mary Philips was an American stage, screen, and television actress.

Mary Philips was an American stage, screen, and television actress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 18

Birthday 1901-01-23

Day of Death 1975-04-22

Place of Birth New London, Connecticut, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mary Phillips

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1954 Prince Valiant as Queen
1951 Dear Brat as Edie Wilkins
1951 I Can Get it For You Wholesale as Mrs. Boyd
1949 Dear Wife as Mrs. Wilkins
1949 A Woman's Secret as Mrs. Mary Fowler
1947 Dear Ruth as Mrs. Edie Wilkins
1945 Leave Her to Heaven as Mrs. Berent
1945 Kiss and Tell as Dorothy Pringle
1945 Incendiary Blonde as Bessie Guinan
1945 Captain Eddie as Elsie Rickenbacker
1944 Lady in the Dark as Maggie Grant
1938 Breakdowns of 1938 as Herself
1938 Mannequin as Beryl Lee (as Mary Phillips)
1937 The Bride Wore Red as Maria
1937 That Certain Woman as Amy
1937 Wings Over Honolulu as Mrs. Hattie Penletter
1932 A Farewell to Arms as Helen Ferguson
1930 Broadway's Like That as Ruth's Fiance's Wife

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page