Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 81

Gender Male

Birthday 1954-08-25 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Paddington, London, England

Also Known As

  • Declan Patrick MacManus, OBE
  • Napoleon Dynamite
  • The Imposter

Login to report an issue

Biography

Referencing prodigies of rock lyricism may not bring Elvis Costello to mind for many, but he does deserve consideration. Through the course of over four decades, the former computer programmer has established a career as a singer-songwriter to give Bob Dylan himself a reckoning. He was born Declan MacManus in London, England, on August 25, 1954. He took the moniker Elvis Costello in 1977, adopting the first name from Elvis Presley and the last part from the maiden name of his mother. Also in '77, Costello's debut album My Aim Is True was released, drawing connections to the new wave and punk movement as well as showing musical variance. That year, Costello's band The Attractions was assembled. A number of albums was released by the group, including This Year's Model, Armed Forces, and Trust. 1986's Blood and Chocolate produced memorable, literate gems such as "Tokyo Storm Warning" and "I Want You."

After the Attractions' last show in 1996 due to conflict between Costello and the band's bassist Bruce Thomas, two of the group's other members would become part of his new backing band, The Imposters. Costello has released over 30 albums.

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1985
1985
1984
1982
1982
1980
1979
1977
1975
1975
1953

Sound

2003
2002
1991
1986

Production

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login