Biography

Melanie Jayne Chisholm, professionally known as Melanie C, is an English singer, songwriter, entrepreneur, actress and television personality. She is one of the five members of the Spice Girls, in which she was nicknamed Sporty Spice. Chisholm began her solo career in late 1998 by singing with Canadian rock singer Bryan Adams on the worldwide hit "When You're Gone". Melanie was born in Whiston, Merseyside, as the only child in the family. She later moved to Widnes, Cheshire, at a young age. Her parents married on 12 January 1971 and separated in 1978, when young Chisholm was four-and-a-half years old. Her father, Alan Chisholm, worked as a fitter at the Otis Elevator Company. Her mother, Joan O'Neill, worked as a secretary and PA and has been singing in music bands since she was 14. Chisholm was raised at Widnes, Cheshire, where she attended Brookvale Junior School and Fairfield High School. Following school, she studied for a diploma course in dance, singing, drama, and musical theatre at the Doreen Bird College of Performing Arts in Sidcup, Southeast London. During college, she replied to an advert in The Stage by Chris and Bob Herbert, who were looking to form a new girl group, later to become the Spice Girls. She left college just short of completing her three-year course and gained teaching qualifications in tap and modern theatre dance with the Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing.

Melanie Jayne Chisholm, professionally known as Melanie C, is an English singer, songwriter, entrepreneur, actress and television personality. She is one of the five members of the Spice Girls, in which she was nicknamed Sporty Spice. Chisholm began her solo career in late 1998 by singing with Canadian rock singer Bryan Adams on the worldwide hit "When You're Gone". Melanie was born in Whiston, Merseyside, as the only child in the family. She later moved to Widnes, Cheshire, at a young age. Her parents married on 12 January 1971 and separated in 1978, when young Chisholm was four-and-a-half years old. Her father, Alan Chisholm, worked as a fitter at the Otis Elevator Company. Her mother, Joan O'Neill, worked as a secretary and PA and has been singing in music bands since she was 14. Chisholm was raised at Widnes, Cheshire, where she attended Brookvale Junior School and Fairfield High School. Following school, she studied for a diploma course in dance, singing, drama, and musical theatre at the Doreen Bird College of Performing Arts in Sidcup, Southeast London. During college, she replied to an advert in The Stage by Chris and Bob Herbert, who were looking to form a new girl group, later to become the Spice Girls. She left college just short of completing her three-year course and gained teaching qualifications in tap and modern theatre dance with the Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 36

Birthday 1974-01-12

Place of Birth Whiston, Merseyside, England, UK

Official Site http://www.melaniec.net/

Also Known As

  • Mel C
  • Melanie C

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Untitled Animated Spice World Sequel
2016 John Bishop: In Conversation With... (1 episode) as Herself
2016 Spice Girls: 20 Years of Spice as Herself
2015 The 90s: Ten Years That Changed the World as Herself (archive footage)
2015 Asia's Got Talent (9 episodes) as Judge
2014 Alan Davies: As Yet Untitled (1 episode)
2014 Melanie C: Sporty's 40 - Live At Shepherds Bush as Herself
2012 The Spice Girls Story: Viva Forever!
2012 Jesus Christ Superstar - Live Arena Tour as Mary Magdalane
2012 London 2012 Olympic Closing Ceremony: A Symphony of British Music as Herself
2007 Spice Girls: Giving You Everything as Herself
2007 The Graham Norton Show (1 episode) as Herself
2006 Melanie C: Live Hits
2005 The Sunday Night Project (1 episode)
2004 The Paul O'Grady Show (1 episode)
2003 Top of the Pops Saturday (1 episode)
2003 The Games (27 episodes)
2002 V Graham Norton (1 episode)
2001 Raw Spice as Herself
1999 The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1 episode)
1999 Victoria's Secret Fashion Show (1 episode) as Herself - Performer (Spice Girls)
1998 Spice Girls: Live at Wembley Stadium
1998 Spice Girls: Back In Britain! as Sporty Spice
1998 CD:UK (6 episodes)
1998 Spice Girls in America: A Tour Story as Sporty Spice
1998 Spice Girls: Girls Talk! as Sporty Spice
1998 Spice Girls In Concert Wild! as Herself
1997 Spice World as Melanie C
1997 Spice Girls: One Hour Of Girl Power! as Herself
1997 Spice Girls: Girl Power! Live in Istanbul as Sporty Spice / Herself
1995 The Frank Skinner Show (2 episodes)
1995 Soccer AM (1 episode)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1 episode)
1981 Wanna bet, that..? (1 episode)
1978 An Audience with... (3 episodes) as Herself
1948 Bambi-Verleihung (1 episode) as herself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page