Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday 1945-09-27

Day of Death 2008-12-08 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • Robert Alexander Spiers
  • Robert Alexander "Bob" Spiers

Login to report an issue

Biography

Robert Alexander "Bob" Spiers (27 September 1945 – 8 December 2008) was a director.

He is particularly noted as the director of the early series of Absolutely Fabulous (1992–2001), the musical comedy Spiceworld, and of the second series of Fawlty Towers (1979). He also worked with Steven Moffat on Press Gang and Joking Apart.

Spiers won a BAFTA Award twice for his work as a television comedy director.

Directing

2001
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1982
1979
1975
1972
1970
1968

Acting

1982

Production

1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login