Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 134

Gender Female

Birthday 1950-02-22 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Smethwick, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Джули Уолтерс

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dame Julia Mary Walters DBE (born 22 February 1950), known professionally as Julie Walters, is an English actress, author, and comedian. She is the recipient of four British Academy Television Awards, two British Academy Film Awards, two International Emmy Awards, a BAFTA Fellowship, and a Golden Globe. Walters has been nominated twice for an Academy Award: once for Best Actress and once for Best Supporting Actress.

Walters rose to prominence playing the title role in Educating Rita (1983), a role which she originated in West End theatre. She has appeared in a number of films, including Personal Services (1987), Stepping Out (1991), Sister My Sister (1994), Billy Elliot (2000), the Harry Potter series (2001–2011) as Molly Weasley, Calendar Girls (2003), Wah-Wah (2005), Driving Lessons (2006), Becoming Jane (2007), Mamma Mia! (2008) and Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018), Brave (2012), Paddington (2014) and its 2017 sequel, Brooklyn (2015), Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool (2017), and Mary Poppins Returns (2018). On stage, she won a Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress for the 2001 production of All My Sons.

On television, Walters collaborated with Victoria Wood; they appeared together on several television shows, including Wood and Walters (1981), Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV (1985–1987), Pat and Margaret (1994), and Dinnerladies (1998–2000). She has won the British Academy Television Award for Best Actress four times, more than any other actress, for My Beautiful Son (2001), Murder (2002), The Canterbury Tales (2003), and her portrayal of Mo Mowlam in Mo (2010). Walters and Helen Mirren are the only actresses to have won this award three consecutive times, and Walters is tied with Judi Dench for the most nominations in the category with seven. In 2006, the British public voted Walters fourth in ITV's poll of TV's 50 Greatest Stars as part of ITV's 50th anniversary celebrations. She starred in A Short Stay in Switzerland (2009), which won her an International Emmy for Best Actress. Walters was made a Dame (DBE) in the 2017 Birthday Honours for services to drama.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1976
1975
1974
1970
1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login