Biography

Roy Boulting (November 21, 1913 – November 5, 2001) was a British filmmaker. Roy and his identical twin brother John Boulting, known collectively as the Boulting brothers, are known for their series of satirical comedies.

Roy Boulting (November 21, 1913 – November 5, 2001) was a British filmmaker. Roy and his identical twin brother John Boulting, known collectively as the Boulting brothers, are known for their series of satirical comedies.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 34

Birthday 1913-11-21

Day of Death 2001-11-05

Place of Birth Bray, Berkshire, England

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Рой Альфред Кларенс Булинг
  • Рой Булинг
  • Boulting brothers

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1985 Miss Marple: The Moving Finger (2 episodes)Director
1979 The Last Word Director
1974 Soft Beds, Hard Battles Director
1970 There's a Girl in My Soup Director
1968 Twisted Nerve Director
1966 The Family Way Director
1963 Heavens Above! Director
1960 A French Mistress Director
1960 Suspect Director
1959 Carlton-Browne of the F.O. Director
1958 Happy Is the Bride Director
1957 Brothers in Law Director
1956 Run for the Sun Director
1955 Josephine and Men Director
1954 Seagulls Over Sorrento Director
1953 Sailor of the King Director
1951 High Treason Director
1950 Seven Days to Noon Director
1948 The Guinea Pig Director
1947 Fame Is the Spur Director
1946 Burma Victory Director
1943 Desert Victory Director
1942 Thunder Rock Director
1941 The Dawn Guard Director
1940 Pastor Hall Director
1939 Inquest Director
1939 Design for Murder Director

Writing

1975 The Kingfisher Caper Adaptation
1974 Soft Beds, Hard Battles Writer
1968 Twisted Nerve Screenplay
1965 Rotten to the Core Screenplay
1960 Suspect Writer
1959 Carlton-Browne of the F.O. Story
1958 Happy Is the Bride Screenplay
1957 Brothers in Law Screenplay
1956 Run for the Sun Screenplay
1954 Seagulls Over Sorrento Screenplay
1951 High Treason Screenplay
1950 Seven Days to Noon Screenplay

Production

1963 Heavens Above! Producer
1959 I'm All Right Jack Producer
1957 Brothers in Law Producer
1956 Private's Progress Producer
1950 Seven Days to Noon Producer
1947 Brighton Rock Producer
1944 Naples Is a Battlefield Producer

Editing

1942 Thunder Rock Editor
1941 The Dawn Guard Editor
1940 Pastor Hall Editor
1939 Inquest Editor
1939 Design for Murder Editor

Acting

1995 Empire of the Censors

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page