Biography

Robert G. Wahlberg (born December 18, 1967) is an American actor who has appeared in films such as Southie, Mystic River, and The Departed. Born in the Dorchester neighborhood of Boston, Massachusetts, Robert is the older brother of actors/musicians Mark and Donnie Wahlberg. His mother, Alma Elaine (née Donnelly), was a bank clerk and nurse's aid, and his father, Donald Edmond Wahlberg, Sr., was a teamster who worked as a delivery driver; the two divorced in 1982. His father, a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War, died on February 14, 2008. His father was of Swedish and Irish descent, while his maternal ancestry is Irish, French Canadian, and English. Wahlberg has appeared in such films as Southie, Orphan, Scenes of the Crime, Moonlight Mile, Mystic River, The Departed, Gone Baby Gone, and Don McKay.

Robert G. Wahlberg (born December 18, 1967) is an American actor who has appeared in films such as Southie, Mystic River, and The Departed. Born in the Dorchester neighborhood of Boston, Massachusetts, Robert is the older brother of actors/musicians Mark and Donnie Wahlberg. His mother, Alma Elaine (née Donnelly), was a bank clerk and nurse's aid, and his father, Donald Edmond Wahlberg, Sr., was a teamster who worked as a delivery driver; the two divorced in 1982. His father, a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War, died on February 14, 2008. His father was of Swedish and Irish descent, while his maternal ancestry is Irish, French Canadian, and English. Wahlberg has appeared in such films as Southie, Orphan, Scenes of the Crime, Moonlight Mile, Mystic River, The Departed, Gone Baby Gone, and Don McKay.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 6

Birthday 1967-12-18

Place of Birth Boston - Massachusetts - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Bob Wahlberg
  • Robert G. Wahlberg

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 The Equalizer as Detective Harris
2012 Contraband as John Bryce
2008 The War (7 episodes) as James A. Fahey (Voice) (7 episodes) as Narrator
2006 The Departed as Lazio
2003 Mystic River as Kevin Savage
2001 Scenes of the Crime as Arnon

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page