Biography

Jeffrey Dean Morgan (born April 22, 1966) is an American actor, best known to television and movie audiences as Denny Duquette on Grey's Anatomy, patriarch John Winchester on Supernatural, and as The Comedian in the 2009 superhero film Watchmen. He is known for often playing characters whose death is significant to the plot.

Jeffrey Dean Morgan (born April 22, 1966) is an American actor, best known to television and movie audiences as Denny Duquette on Grey's Anatomy, patriarch John Winchester on Supernatural, and as The Comedian in the 2009 superhero film Watchmen. He is known for often playing characters whose death is significant to the plot.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 66

Birthday 1966-04-22

Place of Birth Seattle, WA, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Джеффри Дин Морган

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Walkaway Joe
Legal Deceit
2018 Rampage as Agent Russell
2017 The Robot Chicken Walking Dead Special: Look Who's Walking
2017 The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards
2016 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice as Thomas Wayne (uncredited)
2015 Heist as Vaughn
2015 Guns for Hire as Bruce
2015 Solace as Agent Joe Merriweather
2015 1 Chisper as Clyde Brenek
2015 The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe(2 episodes) as Joe DiMaggio
2015 Texas Rising(10 episodes) as 'Deaf' Smith
2015 Desierto as Sam
2015 The Late Late Show with James Corden(1 episode) as Himself
2014 Extant(13 episodes) as JD Richter
2014 They Came Together as Frank
2014 The Salvation as Henry Delarue
2012 Red Dawn as Col. Andy Tanner
2012 The Possession as Clyde
2012 Magic City(16 episodes) as Ike Evans
2012 The Courier as Courier
2011 Texas Killing Fields as Brian Heigh
2011 Peace, Love & Misunderstanding as Jude
2011 The Resident as Max
2010 The Walking Dead(42 episodes) as Negan
2010 Jonah Hex as Jeb Turnbull
2010 Shanghai as Conner
2010 The Losers as Franklin Clay
2009 The Good Wife(22 episodes) as Jason Crouse
2009 Taking Woodstock as Dan
2009 The Phenomenon: The Comic That Changed Comics as Himself
2009 Under the Hood as Edward Blake / The Comedian
2009 Watchmen as Edward Blake / The Comedian
2008 Days of Wrath as Bryan Gordon
2008 The Accidental Husband as Patrick Sullivan
2007 P.S. I Love You as William
2007 Fred Claus as Older Man Getting Parking Ticket
2007 Jam as Dale
2007 Kabluey as Brad
2007 Live! as Rick
2005 Supernatural(10 episodes) as John Winchester
2005 Supernatural(1 episode) as John Winchester (voice)
2005 Supernatural(1 episode)
2005 Weeds(2 episodes) as Judah Botwin
2005 Chasing Ghosts as Detective Cole Davies
2005 Grey's Anatomy(12 episodes) as Denny Duquette
2005 Grey's Anatomy(8 episodes)
2004 Six: The Mark Unleashed as Tom Newman
2004 Dead & Breakfast as The Sheriff
2003 Tru Calling(1 episode) as Geoffrey Pine
2003 The Handler(2 episodes)
2003 The O.C.(1 episode)
2002 Monk(1 episode)
2001 Star Trek: Enterprise(1 episode)
2001 The Division(1 episode)
1999 Angel(1 episode) as Sam Ryan
1999 Road Kill as Bobby
1998 V.I.P.(1 episode)
1997 The Practice(1 episode)
1996 The Burning Zone(19 episodes) as Dr. Edward Marcase
1996 In the Blink of an Eye as Jessie
1995 Undercover as Ramone
1995 Sliders(1 episode)
1995 Extreme(7 episodes) as Jack Hawkins
1995 Dillinger and Capone as Jack Bennett
1994 ER(1 episode)
1993 Walker, Texas Ranger(1 episode)
1991 Uncaged as Sharkey
1991 To Cross the Rubicon as Rod

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page