Biography

We don't have a biography for Géza von Cziffra.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 71

Birthday 1900-12-19

Day of Death 1989-04-28

Place of Birth Șiria, Arad, România

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Geza von Cziffra
  • John Ferguson

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1969 Should a Schoolgirl Tell? Director
1968 Paradies der flotten Sünder Director
1965 An der Donau, wenn der Wein blüht Director
1964 Lana: Queen of the Amazons Director
1964 Das Haus der Schlangen (1 episode)Director
1963 Charley's Aunt Director
1962 Nachts ging das Telefon Director
1962 Der Vogelhändler Director
1962 Das süße Leben des Grafen Bobby Director
1962 Die Fledermaus Director
1961 Ein Stern fällt vom Himmel Director
1961 Junge Leute brauchen Liebe Director
1961 Die Abenteuer des Grafen Bobby Director
1960 Hauptmann - deine Sterne Director
1960 Kriminaltango Director
1960 Als geheilt entlassen Director
1959 Salem Aleikum Director
1959 Bobby Dodd greift ein Director
1959 Peter schießt den Vogel ab Director
1959 Schlag auf Schlag Director
1959 Ich bin kein Casanova Director
1958 So ein Millionär hat's schwer Director
1958 Wehe, wenn sie losgelassen Director
1958 Nachtschwester Ingeborg Director
1957 Der müde Theodor Director
1957 Tante Wanda aus Uganda Director
1957 Das haut hin Director
1957 Der schräge Otto Director
1957 Die Beine von Dolores Director
1956 Mädchen mit schwachem Gedächtnis Director
1956 Die gestohlene Hose Director
1956 Musikparade Director
1955 Bandits of the Highway Director
1955 Der falsche Adam Director
1954 Tanz in der Sonne Director
1954 Geld aus der Luft Director
1953 Die Blume von Hawaii Director
1953 Das singende Hotel Director
1952 Tanzende Sterne Director
1952 Der bunte Traum Director
1951 Die verschleierte Maja Director
1951 A Tale of Five Cities Director
1950 Die Dritte von rechts Director
1950 Liebe nach Noten Director
1950 Der Mann, der sich selber sucht Director
1950 Gabriela Director
1949 Gefährliche Gäste Director
1949 Höllische Liebe Director
1949 Königin der Landstraße Director
1949 Das unsterbliche Antlitz Director
1949 Lambert fühlt sich bedroht Director
1949 Der himmlische Walzer Director
1947 Glaube an mich Director
1945 Leuchtende Schatten Director
1944 Hundstage Director
1943 Der weiße Traum Director
1935 Szent Péter esernyője Director
1935 Villa for Sale Director
1930 Der Greifer Assistant Director

Writing

1975 The Three Superguys Screenplay
1969 Das Go-Go-Girl vom Blow-Up Screenplay
1968 Paradies der flotten Sünder Writer
1965 Ein Ferienbett mit 100 PS Story
1964 Lana: Queen of the Amazons Writer
1962 Die Fledermaus Screenplay
1961 Ein Stern fällt vom Himmel Writer
1961 Junge Leute brauchen Liebe Screenplay
1960 Als geheilt entlassen Screenplay
1959 Peter schießt den Vogel ab Screenplay
1958 Wehe, wenn sie losgelassen Screenplay
1957 Das haut hin Writer
1956 Musikparade Writer
1955 Bandits of the Highway Writer
1944 Das Hochzeitshotel Writer
1943 Melody of a Great City Writer
1943 Der weiße Traum Writer
1943 Frauen sind keine Engel Writer
1941 Tanz mit dem Kaiser Writer
1939 It Was a Gay Ballnight Writer
1936 Where the Lark Sings Writer
1935 Villa for Sale Writer
1930 Der Greifer Screenplay

Acting

1984 Geschundenes Zelluloid - Das Schicksal des Kinoklassikers 'Im Westen nichts Neues' as Himself
1981 Wanna bet, that..? (1 episode)
1951 Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola) (1 episode) as himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page