Biography

Ivonne Coll is a Puerto Rican stage, film and television actress and former Miss Universe Pageant, best known for playing series regular Alba Gloriana Villanueva on the comedy-drama series "Jane the Virgin", as well as recurring character Adrianna Vasquez on the television series "Switched at Birth".

Ivonne Coll is a Puerto Rican stage, film and television actress and former Miss Universe Pageant, best known for playing series regular Alba Gloriana Villanueva on the comedy-drama series "Jane the Virgin", as well as recurring character Adrianna Vasquez on the television series "Switched at Birth".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1947-06-18

Place of Birth Fajardo, Puerto Rico

Official Site http://www.ivonnecoll.com

Also Known As

  • Ivonne Coll Mendoza

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 Endgame as Abuelita
2014 Jane the Virgin(81 episodes) as Alba Gloriana Villanueva
2011 Switched at Birth(27 episodes) as Adrianna Vasquez
2011 Teen Wolf(5 episodes) as Araya Calavera
2007 De pura cepa as Carmen
2007 Dirt(1 episode)
2006 Heroes(1 episode) as Nidia
2006 Splinter as Mom
2004 Veronica Mars(1 episode)
2003 Cold Case(1 episode)
2003 Joan of Arcadia(3 episodes)
2003 Nip/Tuck(2 episodes)
2003 Scorcher as Mayor Salizar
2002 Without a Trace(1 episode)
2001 Crossing Jordan(1 episode)
2001 Six Feet Under(2 episodes)
2001 The Division(2 episodes)
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(1 episode)
2000 The Huntress(1 episode)
2000 Waking the Dead as Gisela Higgens
1999 Roswell(2 episodes)
1999 Judging Amy(1 episode)
1999 Instinct as Dr. Marzuez
1998 Strangeland as Rose Stravelli
1997 Alien Nation: The Udara Legacy as Officer Wilcox
1997 The Practice(1 episode)
1996 The Disappearance of Garcia Lorca
1996 Malibu Shores(2 episodes)
1996 Pacific Blue(2 episodes)
1994 ER(1 episode)
1994 Chicago Hope(1 episode)
1990 The Flash(1 episode)
1990 DEA(4 episodes)
1990 Wings(1 episode)
1989 Lean On Me as Mrs. Santos
1986 The Big Party as Doña Tula
1986 L.A. Law(1 episode)
1974 The Godfather: Part II as Yolanda

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.