Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 55

Gender Male

Birthday 1897-04-26

Day of Death 1987-01-14 (89 years old)

Place of Birth Hamburg, Germany

Also Known As

  • Hans Detlef Sierck
  • Detlef Sierck
  • Michael O'Hara

Login to report an issue

Biography

Douglas Sirk (born Hans Detlef Sierck; April 26, 1897 – January 14, 1987) was a Danish-German film director best known for his work in Hollywood melodramas in the 1950s.

Directing

1979
1978
1976
1959
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1949
1949
1948
1947
1946
1944
1943
1939
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934

Acting

2010
2008
2006
1991
1987
1983
1979
1979
1951

Writing

1979
1944
1938
1937
1936
1936

Production

1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login