Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 109

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-12-07 (54 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 카가와 테루유키
  • 香川照之

Login to report an issue

Biography

Teruyuki Kagawa (香川 照之, Kagawa Teruyuki, born December 7, 1965) is a Japanese actor, kabuki actor and boxing commentator.

Born in 1965, his parents are the kabuki actor Ichikawa Ennosuke III and the cinema actress Yuko Hama. His grandmother is the film actress Sanae Takasugi.

In the Kabuki world, it is usual for the son of an actor to follow the father's footsteps since very early ages, but his parents divorced in 1968 and his mother was given the custody of him. After that event, he never saw his father again, and his mother refused to give him any training on the Kabuki art and he grew believing that it was "something that must not be watched". However he tried several times to meet his biological father. When he was 20, he went to one of his performances and asked if he could see him, stating that he was Ennosuke's son, but when his father's assistants reported to him the situation he refused, stating that he didn't have any son.

He graduated in social psychology at the University of Tokyo and decided to start a career in cinema.

He has twice been nominated for the Best Supporting Actor award at the Japanese Academy Awards, once for Warau Iemon and once for Kita no zeronen. He won the award for best supporting actor at the 33rd Japan Academy Prize for Mt. Tsurugidake.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1995
1995
1992
1991
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page