Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 55

Gender Male

Birthday 1955-06-08 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • Shûsuke Kaneko
  • 金子修介
  • Shūsuke Kaneko
  • Kaneko Shūsuke
  • Сюсукэ Канэко

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shusuke Kaneko (born June 8, 1955) is a Japanese filmmaker and screenwriter. Kaneko began his career at Nikkatsu and would serve as a writer for film and anime. Establishing himself as an up and coming director, Kaneko would win accolades at various film festivals. His film Summer Vacation 1999, would garner him his first award for best director at the Yokohama Film Festival. As a lifelong fan of the original Godzilla films, Kaneko would be chosen as the director for Daiei's revival of the Gamera franchise. Kaneko's work on the Gamera films were met with unprecedented critical acclaim. He would be honored with the Director's Award at the 17th Yokohama Film Festival for his work on Gamera: Guardian of the Universe. This film would also go on to top Kinema Junpo's best films of the year list and earn Blue Ribbon awards for best Director and Best supporting actress. Kaneko would go on to direct the most successful Godzilla film of the millennium series as well as the live action adaptations of Death Note. Kaneko has also contributed to various documentaries on kaiju films, particularly those of Ishiro Honda, championing their artistry and imagination

Directing

2021
2019
2017
2017
2016
2014
2013
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1991
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1978

Writing

2017
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1994
1991
1991
1983
1982

Acting

2019
2008
2006
1999
1995
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login