Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1972-04-06 (50 years old)

Place of Birth İzmir, Turkey

Also Known As

  • Yigit Özsener

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yiğit Özşener (born 6 April 1972) is a Turkish actor. His family originates on paternal side from Turkish immigrants in Kavala, Greece, and on maternal side from Turkish immigrants in Skopje, Macedonia. Özşener graduated from Yıldız Technical University with a degree in Electronics and Communications Engineering in 1996. Özşener, who had begun studying acting at the Şahika Tekand acting studio, began acting there in various plays, including Harold Pinter's The Dumb Waiter, which was directed by Şahika Tekand herself.

He gained national attention for appearing as the "Özgür Çocuk" (Free Child) in a series of commercials for Turkcell. He appeared in the series Karanlıkta Koşanlar with Uğur Yücel. Then he acted in the series Üzgünüm Leyla. He had parts in films such as O Şimdi Asker, Gece 11:45 and Beş Vakit. Between 2007 and 2009, he played Cemil Paşazade in the series Dudaktan Kalbe adapted from Reşat Nuri Güntekin's novel. Since 2009, he plays Cengiz Atay in the series Ezel.

In 2011, he appeared in the film Aşk Tesadüfleri Sever (Love Likes Coincidences) and starred as Mete Avunduk in the film Kaybedenler Kulübü (The Losers' Club) about the 1990s cult radio show of the same name.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2009
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2001
2001
2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login