Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1922-03-21

Day of Death 2004-09-18 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Oakland, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Расс Майер

Login to report an issue

Biography

Russell Albion "Russ" Meyer was a U.S. motion picture director, producer, screenwriter, cinematographer, editor, actor and photographer.

Meyer is known primarily for writing and directing a series of successful low-budget sexploitation films that featured campy humor, sly satire and large breasted women.

Directing

2001
1979
1976
1975
1973
1971
1970
1970
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1959
1954

Acting

2001
2000
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1989
1988
1987
1984
1976
1975
1973
1970
1968
1968
1965
1965
1963
1963
1961
1959

Production

2001
1979
1976
1975
1973
1971
1970
1970
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961

Editing

2001
1979
1976
1975
1970
1968
1967
1967
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1959
1954

Camera

2001
1979
1976
1975
1970
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1959
1955
1954

Writing

2005
2001
1979
1976
1975
1973
1967
1966
1965
1963
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1959

Crew

1963

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page