Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday 1943-03-31 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden

Also Known As

  • 로이 앤더슨

Login to report an issue

Biography

Roy Andersson (born 31 March 1943) is a Swedish film director, best known for his films A Swedish Love Story (1970) and Songs from the Second Floor (2000). More than any other, Songs from the Second Floor succeeded in cementing his personal style – a style characterized by long takes, absurdist comedy, stiff caricaturing of Swedish culture and Felliniesque grotesque. He has spent much of his professional life working on advertisement spots, directing over 400 commercials and two short films, but only directing four feature-length films in three decades.

Directing

2019
2014
2009
2007
2007
2006
2000
1991
1987
1985
1975
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967

Writing

2019
2014
2009
2007
2000
1991
1987
1975
1970
1968

Acting

2020
2018
2017
2012
2011
2009
2001
1998

Editing

2019
2000
1987
1975

Production

2000

Camera

1968

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login