Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Female

Birthday 1955-06-06

Day of Death 2002-10-25 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Cheryl Rainbeaux Smith
  • Rainbeaux Smith
  • Cheryl Rainbeaux
  • Cheryl RX Smith

Login to report an issue

Biography

Cheryl "Rainbeaux" Smith is an actress quite familiar to genre film fans. With leads in "B" pictures and meaty smaller parts in more major ones, her career showed great promise in the 1970s. Alas, it was not meant to be . . . the lure of hard drugs was to bring tragedy to the lovely and talented "Rainbeaux" (a nickname given her for being a mainstay at L.A.'s Rainbow Club, a popular spot for musicians). She was once a member of the legendary girl band The Runaways, but heroin plagued her life for many years and caused her to contract hepatitis, which ultimately killed her. She is the mother of a son, allegedly sired by a member of the rock band The Animals.

Acting

1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1971
1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login