Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 62

Gender Female

Birthday 1938-08-03 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Saarbrücken, Germany

Also Known As

  • Ingrid Fassbinder
  • Ingrid Schmidt
  • Ingrid Carven

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ingrid Caven was born on August 3, 1938 in Saarbrücken, Germany as Ingrid Schmidt. She is best known for her roles in several films directed by her husband, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, including Love Is Colder Than Death (1969), Why Does Herr R. Run Amok? (1970), and The American Soldier (1970). She continued to appear in Fassbinder's films after their 1972 divorce until his death in 1982.

Acting

2019
2018
2017
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
1995
1993
1993
1992
1989
1987
1986
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1978
1978
1978
1978
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1965
1951

Production

1972

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login