Biography

François Goeske was born on March 18th, 1989 in the French town of Saint Doulchard. He currently lives in Munich. Already in his early years François discovered his love for music. His father was his role model, being a cellist at the Bavarian State Opera. As soon as he was big enough to reach the keys, he improvised on the piano and got violin lessons at the age of five. At eight years of age, François was accepted into the children's choir of the Bavarian State Opera, where he soon proved his talent. He performed, among other parts, solos in »La Boheme« and »Pique Dame« on stage. That led to him being cast in the lead role of Uli Bree's musical »Teddy«. Alongside his musical career, François started to get interested in acting. As »Kreuzkamm Jr.«, the red-haired math, physics and chemistry genius in the remake of Erich Kaestner's »The Flying Classroom« (2002) he wowed theatrical audiences (a total of more than 1.7 million). Shortly afterwards he lent his singing voice to Mowgli for the German version of Disney's »Jungle Book 2«. Since then, François convinced professionally in productions like »French for Beginners« (2006), »Treasure Island« (2007), »The Bridge« (2008) and »Summertime Blues« (2009). For his achievements he was nominated three times for the »International Undine Award«; he also was awarded the »White Elephant« and, several times, the »Celebrity Magazine« trophy.

François Goeske was born on March 18th, 1989 in the French town of Saint Doulchard. He currently lives in Munich. Already in his early years François discovered his love for music. His father was his role model, being a cellist at the Bavarian State Opera. As soon as he was big enough to reach the keys, he improvised on the piano and got violin lessons at the age of five. At eight years of age, François was accepted into the children's choir of the Bavarian State Opera, where he soon proved his talent. He performed, among other parts, solos in »La Boheme« and »Pique Dame« on stage. That led to him being cast in the lead role of Uli Bree's musical »Teddy«. Alongside his musical career, François started to get interested in acting. As »Kreuzkamm Jr.«, the red-haired math, physics and chemistry genius in the remake of Erich Kaestner's »The Flying Classroom« (2002) he wowed theatrical audiences (a total of more than 1.7 million). Shortly afterwards he lent his singing voice to Mowgli for the German version of Disney's »Jungle Book 2«. Since then, François convinced professionally in productions like »French for Beginners« (2006), »Treasure Island« (2007), »The Bridge« (2008) and »Summertime Blues« (2009). For his achievements he was nominated three times for the »International Undine Award«; he also was awarded the »White Elephant« and, several times, the »Celebrity Magazine« trophy.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 33

Birthday 1989-03-18

Place of Birth Saint-Doulchard, France

Official Site http://www.francoisgoeske.com

Also Known As

  • François Göske

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Arman's Secret (0 episodes) as Arman
2019 Watzmann ermittelt (1 episode) as Tim Bruckner
2017 Dieter Not Unhappy as Johannes Berger
2017 Professor T. (1 episode) as Marcel Dinter
2016 Gottlos – Warum Menschen töten (1 episode) as Rainer Rückert
2015 Platonow as Maxim
2014 Nature Morte as Martin
2014 Better than Nothing as Tom Rasmus
2013 Lost Place as Daniel
2013 Heldt (1 episode) as Tom
2012 Heiter bis tödlich - Akte Ex (1 episode) as Marco Turtscha
2012 Schlaflos in Schwabing as Florian
2012 Letzte Spur Berlin (1 episode) as Pascal Hagen
2011 She Deserved It as Josh
2009 Dornröschen as Prinz Fynn von Hagenberg
2009 Faktor 8 – Der Tag ist gekommen as Frank
2009 SOKO Stuttgart (1 episode) as Lennard Poschner (1 episode) as Johannes Dahm
2009 Summertime Blues as Alex
2008 The Bridge as Albert Mutz
2007 Treasure Island as Jim Hawkins
2007 Day of Disaster as Michael
2006 French for Beginners as Hendrik
2006 Ladyland (1 episode) as Sven Rainer Kiefer
2005 Damals warst Du still as Fischer
2004 Bergkristall as Konrad
2003 SOKO Köln (1 episode) as Nino Helmer
2003 Kommissarin Lucas (1 episode) as Michi Schmidbauer
2003 The Flying Classroom as Kreuzkamm jr.
2002 Bibi Blocksberg as Benny
2001 SOKO Leipzig (1 episode) as Jasper Griehm
1994 Ein starkes Team (1 episode) as Jnnick
1978 SOKO 5113 (1 episode) as Julian Gruber
1970 Scene of the Crime (1 episode) as Tom Schosser

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page