Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 77

Gender Male

Birthday 1920-01-20

Day of Death 1993-10-31 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Rimini, Emilia-Romagna, Italy

Also Known As

  • Il Maestro
  • FeFe
  • フェデリコ・フェリーニ
  • 费德里柯·费里尼
  • เฟเดรีโก เฟลลีนี
  • 페데리코 펠리니
  • فيديريكو فليني
  • Федерико Феллини

Login to report an issue

Biography

Federico Fellini, Knight Grand Cross (January 20, 1920 – October 31, 1993), was an Italian film director and screenwriter. Known for a distinct style that blends fantasy and baroque images, he is considered one of the most influential and widely revered filmmakers of the 20th century.

Personal and highly idiosyncratic visions of society, Fellini's films are a unique combination of memory, dreams, fantasy and desire. The adjectives "Fellinian" and "Felliniesque" are "synonymous with any kind of extravagant, fanciful, even baroque image in the cinema and in art in general".

In a career spanning almost fifty years, Fellini won the Palme d'Or for La Dolce Vita, was nominated for twelve Academy Awards, and directed four motion pictures that won Oscars in the category of Best Foreign Language Film. In 1993, he was awarded an honorary Oscar for Lifetime Achievement at the 65th Annual Academy Awards in Los Angeles.

Directing

2008
1991
1990
1987
1986
1983
1980
1978
1976
1973
1972
1970
1969
1969
1968
1965
1963
1962
1960
1957
1955
1954
1953
1953
1952
1950
1948
1945

Writing

2021
2008
1990
1987
1986
1983
1980
1978
1976
1973
1972
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1965
1963
1962
1960
1958
1957
1955
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1943
1943
1942

Acting

2020
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2009
2006
2005
2003
2003
2000
1994
1993
1987
1985
1983
1983
1982
1982
1980
1975
1974
1974
1972
1970
1970
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1960
1953
1948

Costume & Make-Up

1976

Production

1950

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page