Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 23

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-01-01 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel

Also Known As

  • Амос По

Login to report an issue

Biography

Amos Poe, born Amos Jay Porges, is a quintessential New York independent filmmaker. He was a key figure in the emergence of the No Wave cinema movement that evolved from the punk music scene and flourished from the mid-1970s to the mid-1980s on New York's Lower East Side.

Directing

2012
2010
2007
2003
1998
1995
1991
1984
1981
1978
1976
1976
1975

Acting

2013
2011
2009
2005
2001
1982
1981
1981
1978

Writing

2012
2008
1998
1991
1988
1984
1981
1978

Production

2008
2007
1993
1976

Editing

1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login