Biography

We don't have a biography for John Harron.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 99

Birthday 1903-03-31

Day of Death 1939-11-24

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Thomas Harron
  • Johnny Harron
  • Johnny Haron
  • Jack Harron

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1940 A Fugitive from Justice as Cab Driver (uncredited)
1940 Tear Gas Squad as Taxi Driver
1940 Virginia City as Union Lieutenant
1940 Calling Philo Vance as Third Reporter
1940 The Fighting 69th as Carrol (uncredited)
1940 Brother Rat and a Baby as Hotel Desk Clerk
1939 The Return of Doctor X as Reporter
1939 On Dress Parade as Academy Officer Investigating Fracas
1939 Kid Nightingale as Clipper
1939 The Roaring Twenties as Soldier (uncredited)
1939 Smashing the Money Ring as Reporter at Trial (uncredited)
1939 Espionage Agent as American Tourist
1939 Slapsie Maxie's as Fight Announcer (uncredited)
1939 Angels Wash Their Faces as Reporter
1939 Each Dawn I Die as Jerry - a Reporter
1939 The Bill of Rights as Carter
1939 Torchy Blane.. Playing with Dynamite as Motorcycle Policeman
1939 Indianapolis Speedway as Red
1939 The Cowboy Quarterback as Mr. Gray
1939 Quiet, Please as Sears' Assistant (uncredited)
1939 Naughty But Nice as Freddie, Court Clerk
1939 Nancy Drew... Trouble Shooter as Greenhouse Clerk
1939 Code of the Secret Service as Gambler Paid in Silver
1939 Torchy Runs for Mayor as Dibble
1939 Confessions of a Nazi Spy as Man in Montage with Propaganda
1939 Dark Victory as George - Man Taking Judith's Coat
1939 Women in the Wind as Process Server
1939 The Oklahoma Kid as President Cleveland's Secretary
1939 Secret Service of the Air as Agent Cliff Durell
1939 Blackwell's Island as Deputy District Attorney
1939 Yes, My Darling Daughter as Belga Line Steward
1939 Lincoln in the White House as John Hay
1939 Torchy Blane in Chinatown as Chauffeur (uncredited)
1939 They Made Me a Criminal as First Fight Radio Announcer
1939 King of the Underworld as G-Man
1938 Going Places as Man at Party
1938 Heart of the North as First Mate
1938 The Declaration of Independence as Rodney's Messenger (uncredited)
1938 Torchy Gets Her Man as John Wilkins
1938 Hard to Get as Orchestra Leader (uncredited)
1938 Boy Meets Girl as Extra Talking to Rodney
1938 Penrod's Double Trouble as Spieler at Carnival
1938 Racket Busters as Allison's Stenographer (uncredited)
1938 Cowboy from Brooklyn as Technician
1938 My Bill as Bank Clerk
1938 Gold Diggers in Paris as Ship's Officer
1938 Out Where the Stars Begin as Studio Gateman
1938 Torchy Blane in Panama as Aviator
1938 The Beloved Brat as Second Cab Driver
1938 Over The Wall as Gus - Policeman at Morgue
1938 Jezebel as Jenkins (uncredited)
1938 He Couldn't Say No as Man With Street Radio Reporter
1938 Daredevil Drivers as Mr. Chet Maxfield
1938 Blondes at Work as Hotel Desk Clerk
1938 The Invisible Menace as Pvt. Murphy
1938 The Patient in Room 18 as Thatcher Hospital Orderly
1937 The Man Without a Country as Minor Role (uncredited)
1937 The Adventurous Blonde as Reynolds
1937 Boots and Saddles as Orderly Given Charge of Gene's Horses (uncredited)
1937 Prairie Thunder as Lt. Adams
1937 Varsity Show as Clerk
1937 Mr. Dodd Takes the Air as Man In Sound Booth
1937 Talent Scout as Charlie - Bus Driver
1937 Public Wedding as Reporter
1937 Blazing Sixes as Man Greeting Sheriff at Dance
1937 The Go-Getter as Country club man #1 (uncredited)
1937 That Man's Here Again as John
1937 Marked Woman as 1st Cabbie (uncredited)
1937 Men In Exile as Police Radio Operator
1937 Her Husband's Secretary as Carol's Dance Partner at Party
1936 Carnival Day
1935 Hollywood Trouble
1934 The Murder in the Museum as Jerry Ross
1934 City Park as Charlie Hooper
1934 Stolen Sweets as Sam Ragland
1932 Sister to Judas as Ronnie Ross
1932 Midnight Warning
1932 White Zombie as Neil Parker
1932 Beauty Parlor as Jeffrey Colt
1932 The Crowd Roars as Eddie's Pitman Red
1931 The Law of the Tong as Doug
1931 The Easiest Way as Laura's Suitor Chris Swoboda (uncredited)
1930 Big Boy as Joe
1930 The Czar of Broadway as Jay Grant
1929 Street Girl as Mike Fall
1928 Finders Keepers as Carter Brooks
1927 Once and Forever as Georges
1926 The Gilded Highway
1926 The Night Cry as John Martin
1926 The Boy Friend as Joe Pond
1925 Below the Line as Donald Cass
1925 The Woman Hater
1925 Old Shoes
1925 Learning to Love as Billy Carmichael (as Johnn Harron)
1924 The Fire Patrol as Colin Ferguson
1923 The Gold Diggers as Wally Saunders
1922 Penrod as Robert Williams
1921 Through The Back Door as Billy Boy
1918 Hearts of the World as A Boy with a Barrel

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page